Menu

Privacy policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online membership application forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Cookie policy

Click here to read our cookie policy.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser:  The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Google Chrome.

IP address:  The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies:  Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Text/HTML

Play your part and become a member today

Help us deliver the new homes that Scotland needs